You are here:   Russian as a Foreign Language / Supplementary services / Visa support

Russia, St. Petersburg

+7 (812) 407-14-14

VISA SUPPORT INFORMATION

IQ Consultancy complies with the Russian Migration Law by offering a tourist, student or business visa support to prospective students.

Prices and general information about Russian Visas is provided below.

Type of visa

Tourist

Business

Student

Period of stay

1 to 30 days

1 day to 12 months

An unlimited stay

Processing time

5 working days

2-18 working days

About a month,
This type of visa entails a lot of paperwork

Price

30 -45 euro

80-250 euro

 

Letter of Invitation

The invitation (also called visa support or tourist confirmation and tourist voucher) is a special document issued by the party that invites you to Russia, namely IQ Consultancy. The invitation is required by a Russian consulate to be able to process your visa. For every type of visa, there exists a different type of invitation (tourist, business, private, and student).

Once we received all your information and a copy of your passport, we will apply for the official Letter of Invitation you need to apply for your visa. The Letter of Invitation is issued from the Passport and Visa Department of the Ministry of Interior Affairs in Saint Petersburg. It is normally ready within 10 working days after the application. When the invitation is ready the original letter or a fax copy will be send to you.

The originals of the visa support (invitation) documents are only required if you're applying for a multiple-entry or if you're applying in one of the following countries: Switzerland, Sweden, and sometimes Australia, Japan, and Germany. The letter of Invitation will be delivered within 2-5 working days provided we have the correct address and information from you. There can be delays with the application in the Ministry and with the delivery. The times given above should be used as guidelines only.

A tourist invitation is needed to get a tourist visa. The tourist invitation comprises two papers: tourist confirmation and tourist voucher. It usually costs about 30-45 euro. Usually, a copy of the invitation is acceptable to the consulate (a fax, a printed out scanned copy), but sometimes they require originals (can be sent by post).

A business invitation is more expensive, because it requires some fees to be paid to the Russian Interior Ministry and takes longer to issue. At the same time, a business visa that can be obtained with this type of invitation allows a longer stay (up to 12 months) and multiple entries (which are not possible with a tourist visa). With a business visa, a foreigner can stay in Russia for not longer than 90 days within a 180-day period

The price of a business invitation to obtain a visa for a 3 months stay, double-entry would cost about $90 US. This invitation can be either sent to you by fax or e-mail (if the consulate accepts copies), posted (if the consulate requires originals).

Student visas allow longer stays. This type of visa is issued only for students, who come to Russia for exchange or education. IQ Consultancy will submit all your data to the immigration officials and have your student invitation ready. After that, they'll either send you the invitation by post or by fax. Usually, the student visa doesn't have a limited validity; it is extended all the time, depending on how long you study. When you apply to the consulate for a student visa, you'll need to pay a normal fee, which will be about the same as for a tourist visa.

At the Russian consulate (in a student’s country)

To obtain the visa a student should submit to the Russian consulate the following:

  • The Letter of Invitation
  • Passport
  • The photocopy of your passport
  • 4 photos on matte paper
  • consular fee (differs from country to country)
  • consulate's questionnaire (given at the consulate)

It is better to confirm all the visa requirements in advance with the Consulate in your own country. Requirements could vary. Some countries also require an AIDS test (not older than three months), proof of medical insurance and a copy of your return ticket.

It's always better to ask the Russian consulate first whether they accept copies of invitations or only originals and to specify it when applying for an invitation to facilitate processing.

When you receive your visa from the consulate please make sure that visa has no mistakes and is filled in as the instructions indicate. Key points to check are your name, number of your passport, name of the inviting organization, length of the visa.


Migration Card:

You will be given the Migration Card on board on the way to Russia. In case you missed the stewardess or if you travel by bus/train you should ask the person in charge for your copy of the card. Complete both parts and present it at the passport control. The border guard will put a stamp (the same as in the passport) on your Card and remove the top portion. Do not forget to take and stamp the MIGRATION CARD every time you are crossing the border. No one can be registered without the Migration Card.

It is required to put in the migration card: 1) personal information, 2) terms of stay in Russia and the purposes of the visit and 3) the prospective residential address. It is obligatory to fill in the name of the inviting company and the address of the inviting company (all this should be provided in your visa support documents). The card should be handed over to immigration officials on the border when leaving the country.

The migration card is not something complicated; it's just another paper to fill in and is similar to the "landing card" given to non EU citizens when they fly to Europe.


Registration

According to Russian Migration Laws your passport and visa have to be registered within 2 working days upon arrival. If you do not contact the office, you will be held responsible for the fines charged for the late registration.